Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java on Freebsd

Posted on 2001-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i know that freebsd is more stable than linux but I found that jdk 1.3 is not available . so how do I get the jdk ?
or any other solution if I want to develop java on freebsd


Beside, there are many famous linux distribution e.g. redhat, mandrake, turbolinux, etc.

Is there any web site that had made a performance testing on different linux distrubtions ?
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elniniokev
ID: 6406118
Hi adrianmak,

you could try gcj the java compiler for *nix, I'm not sure if FreeBsd is supported. Its basically a front end for the native gcc compiler.

http://gcc.gnu.org/java/

You could also check out the IBM Developer Kit for Java.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elniniokev earned 40 total points
ID: 6406122
Hi again just found this its the official jdk for FreeBSD

http://www.freebsd.org/java/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6511908
force accepted proposed answer

adrianmak's account has been closed for refusing to provide feedback even after being reminded.

modder
Community Support
0