Solved

IP Address on Server

Posted on 2001-08-20
8
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have recently setup an ISA Server on a Windows 2000 Server computer.  The PDC is a Windows NT 4.0 computer.  We had the ISA Server set for an IP address such as 192.168.1.201 and named the server ISA2000.  We then changed the IP address of the ISA Server to 192.168.1.30.  When I ping ISA2000 from another client, I get 192.168.1.201 instead of 192.168.1.35.  
0
Comment
Question by:madhour
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Where is the DNS server that has the mapping for the hostname ISA2000?  Wherever it is, it's now out of date since you changed the IP address of the server.  Update the DNS record for this host.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
Comment Utility
clear the history on the client.

i ran into this problem a while ago, and i cleared the history in internet explorer - that fixed my problem.

also, take jhance's advice, and make sure your DNS is up to date. and make sure that the client does not have any entries in the HOSTS file. c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
Comment Utility
Don't forget to also check for LMHOSTS entries.  
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
if the client is a w2k box from the prompt type
ipconfig /flushdns
and then try it
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:madhour
Comment Utility
Here is more on the situation.  We actually use WINS.  When I go into the WINS database, I do not see any entries listed for ISA2000.  Also, there are about 10 IP addresses leased out to ISA2000.  When I ping from the Windows 2000 computer, it is using the last leased IP address not 192.168.1.30. Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Yes, but PING doesn't use WINS for name resolution.  It uses either DNS or the HOSTS file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
Comment Utility
still, knowing that ISA is attatching to 10 IP's, there is obviously a problem with their network settings or the ISA server settings, related to DHCP.

we had this problem a while back, where my personal machine was attaching to 3 or 4 ip addresses and not letting them go. we had to manually force the DHCP server to drop all IP's from my machine, while my machine was turned off.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
arminl earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
That souns ** very ** strange.

1.) I doubt that the ISA2000 box has indeed one of the adresses you see in the DHCP server beeing leased by it. Use ipconfig /all to check this in the ISA2000 server. The DHCP adresses are just dummy leases every W2K ISA server leases for incoming VPN connections which are obviously at the default setting of 10.

2.) if you still can PING the old adress, and haven't manually punched it into a DNS server or any tables (I am quite sure you'd remember that) I guess that it was just a problem with either the name cache of the client you used for testing (and this should have gone away by itself by now because the cache timed out), or you set up a DNS server somewhere (on the ISA2000 box, most likely) and didn't clear the server side cache. Simply stop and restart the DNS service, or use the MMC DNS snap in (switch view to display all objects to see the cache) and delete the one entry.

if I am completely wrong with my guesses .... sorry.

Armin Linder
0