Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer

Posted on 2001-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Friend. I come I asked for an aid to it regarding the use of the PHP, have you doubt how much its use regarding the commands of Printing. I am trying to develop an application in PHP, where I choose the data necessary and sending for the printer, only that exactly following the manual of the PHP that consists in the SITE, he is not possivel to execute due to an error of Function it informs to me that the function is indefinite. follows the error below acknowledgment ..
 
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: printer_open() in /usr/local/apache/htdocs/daniel/Jobs/pagina6.php4 on line 8
 
 
The Example that I use follows below.

 
<html>
<read>
<title></title>
</read>
<body>
<?php
  $print = printer_open("LPT1");
  $print = printer_open();
  printer_write($print, "Teste de impressora");
  printer_write($print, "Teste de impressora");
  printer_write($print, "Teste de impressora");
  printer_write($print, "Teste de impressora");
  printer_close($print);
?>
 </body>
</html>
 
As the manual, would have that to print me the word " Test of printer ". By chance I will have that to indicate to the program some directory where would consist such libraries so that it can make the printing process.? It would like that you they helped me in this doubt. Since already I am thankful.
Yours truly.
 
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:d_a_l
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:d_a_l
ID: 6406343
I am initiating in the PHP, I have things that still I have doubts, I would be grateful if they could help me. Yours truly Daniel  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
us111 earned 200 total points
ID: 6406640
enable it into your php.ini
note that these functions are only available under Windows 9.x,ME,NT4 and win2000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LornaJane
ID: 9571638
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
closed and the answer from us111 accepted
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LornaJane
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0