Solved

Copying locked files???

Posted on 2001-08-20
10
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

Is it possible to copy a file which another process as taken out a lock on? For example, MS Access locks all .mdb files when databases are open.

Strange question, I know... that's what locks are there for!! However, I'm writing a backup program and would very much like to backup these files, even when they are open. I only need read access to them.

Any ideas?
Kieran
0
Comment
Question by:dbaser
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 6406439
>>Is it possible to copy a file which another process as
>>taken out a lock on?

You cannot (not in a reliable, documented way). Backup SW is supposed to run when nobody is using other programs...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6406885
Whether you can read a locked file or not depends on how the "owner" of the lock has designed it.  If it's EXCLUSIVE then there is no way to do it since Windows prevents any other access.  Most backup SW that I've seen/used just reports those files that are locked since they cannot be backed up.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6407145
>>Most backup SW
>>that I've seen/used just reports those files that are
>>locked since they cannot be backed up.

That's why my backups are scheduled to run when I'm guaranteed not to be there and have files locked ;o)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dbaser
ID: 6407421
Spanx All,

Yep... that's what I figured alright.

Just wondering if anyone knew any sly ways around it!! :)

Thanks anyway,
Kieran
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BeyondWu
ID: 6408597
What platform are you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaser
ID: 6409902
I'm using Windows 2000.

I've since seen a program advertised on the web called "Open File Manager". The blurb say that is "software that enables most backup software, including Windows 2000/NT backup, to capture open files during the backup/copy process - even if the files are changing."

http://www.gateway-websites.com/cgi-bin/ePages4.storefront/3b826642007d8382271dc0a80b6506f8/Export/products/112300-2D1001973

Anyone got any ideas how this works????
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6996402
Dear dbaser

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to

     "refund the points and PAQ at zero points"

since nobody had a satisfying answer for you.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6996412
I suggest you force accept jkr here.  His comment is both first and accurate.

I'll just point out again that SOMETIMES the correct answer is NO, IT CANNOT BE DONE.  Not liking the answer doesn't make it any less correct.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6996535
Thanks for the feedback. I completely agree with your "NO" statement (jkr was my initial suggestion). What made me change my mind was the last question about "Open File Manager". But since there is proof that it really works, I guess you are right with jkr.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7011247
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0