[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Passing TStrings without creating them.

Posted on 2001-08-20
18
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi.

This is, I know, a silly question, but I'm sure I've seen it done.

If you have this procedure, (the procedure itself is irrelevant to this question).....

  procedure DoStuff(sValues: TStrings);

.....rather than create a TString and add the lines so that you can send it to the procedure, I'm sure that I've seen something - not this - but like this....

  DoStuff(['value1', 'value2', 'value3']);

(I know that that's a set, but it's something similar to that.)

Does anyone know what I mean?

John.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaymol
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 6406514
sounds strange, are u sure that parameter of TStrings type?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6406525
Yes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6406534
use this declaration

procedure DoStuff(strings : array of String);

then you can use

DoStuff(['value1', 'value2', 'value3']);

for iterating use

for i := low(strings) to high(strings) do ...

meikl ;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6406540
Thanks, but that's not what I want.  I could do that no problem but I want to know how to pass a TString in that manner.

John.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 6406553
Don't think it possible :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6406597
Sorry to disagree, but myself and a colleague are sure we've seen this.

John.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 6406646
so, I will like to see it too
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 6406798
Was it perhaps an overloaded function?

procedure DoThings(value: TStrings);overload;
procedure DoThings(value: array of strings);overload;

DoThings(value: array of strings);
var
  iList: TStrings;
begin
//
end;
reddarin
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6406804
no, you may misseen this,
or you see a method for adding in an already created Tstring-Object
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6406808
No.  I've seen what I've asked how to do - honestly!

John.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 6406857
not with the tstrings-object,

but you may have seen a function which returns a tstringlist like

Function GetStringList(Strings : array of string) : TStringList;
var i : Integer;
begin
  Result := TstringList.Create;
  for i := low(strings) to high(strings) do
    Result.add(strings[i]);
end;

now you could call

 DoStuff(GetStringList(['value1', 'value2', 'value3']));

keep in mind you must free the stringlist after

meikl ;-)
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6406872
good point,  reddarin ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6406893
meikl : nice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martin_g
ID: 6408542
kretzschmar,
I'm curious or maybe simple ninded but how do you release the TStringlist in the

                    Function GetStringList(Strings : array of string) : TStringList;
                     var i : Integer;
                     begin
                      Result := TstringList.Create;
                      for i := low(strings) to high(strings) do
                        Result.add(strings[i]);
                     end;
?
                     
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6408645
martin_g,

i didn't free it, because it is used later,
therefore i have added this sentence

>keep in mind you must free the stringlist after

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martin_g
ID: 6411993
I guess I just need an example.  What I was thinking, probably in error : )  is that a stringlist created within a function had to be freed within that function.  
To free the function result  stringlist, would you do something like the following:

Procedure DoSomething;
var
myStringlist:TStringlist;

begin
MyStringList:=GetStringList(MyStrings);
>>MyStringList.Free;
end;

Does MyStringlist.Free free the GetStringList Tstringlist result?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6412120
>Does MyStringlist.Free free the GetStringList Tstringlist result?
yes
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6421224
Thanks guys.
0