Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Capturing Dynamic Pages Offline

Posted on 2001-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I would like to capture the pages/content of a site that has dynamic data [i.e. uses asp pages].  I want to pull all of the pages onto my computer in order to burn them onto a cd.  There are many freeware/shareware programs that can rip sites, but I cannot find one which handles the problems of asp pages and dynamic content.  

Do you know of a software package that can do this?



0
Comment
Question by:williama9
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 6410055
I don't think there's any such animal, save for copying and pasting the individual pages, but since those pages have dynamic content, you're in for some work. Dynamic content is a function of the server -- that's the whole point to Active Server Pages, so there's no way for you to retrieve all of the content, not to mention the programming behind the pages.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
itssbell earned 800 total points
ID: 6522609
try winHTTP at http://www.httrack.com

It works for me, as i have to copy large amounts of asp pages from our external hosted sites.

And best of all its freeware !

Hope that helps

itssbell
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7117528
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 7117743
Award to itssbell.

ep
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7241882
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to itssbell

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DigitalXtreme
ID: 7953968
answer force-accepted per recommendation

DigitalXtreme
CS Moderator
0