Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TChart formatting X axis

Posted on 2001-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,

I am using the TChart to plot some data, however am having trouble formatting the X-axis. The problem is that I have an array of data from 0 to 99 which is plotted as:

for i := 0 to 99 do
   chart1.Series[0].add(datadouble[i], '', clgreen);

However this plots the data with an increment of 1 between values. I would like to increase this increment to 25 so that the scale corresponds correctly with my data, so for example the graph line would go from 0 to 2450, not 0 to 99.

There is an increment property:-

Chart1.bottomaxis.Increment := 25 ;

I have also set min to 0 and max to 2500.

However this does not increment each data value by 25.

Can any one help me with this annoying problem, I'm sure it is probably simple - but the on-line documentation is driving me mad!

...matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattlaver
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Slavak earned 200 total points
ID: 6406623
you can use

for i := 0 to 99 do
  chart1.Series[0].addXY(I*25, datadouble[i], '', clgreen);

it should be enough

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9287545
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept Slavak's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0