Solved

split a large  mpg video file into small mpg files

Posted on 2001-08-20
8
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How can i split a large mpg video file into small mpg video files?
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6406876
Almost any good video editing software will let you do that. My favorites cheapies are QuickTime Pro and iMovie. Depending on your software you may or may not have to export to another format before you can do anything with it. Do you want to keep it as an MPEG or do you mind going to .mov etc?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:effectstudios
ID: 6408679
Yeah, almost any movie editing software lets you do that. Some of them are:
1) iFilm Edit
2) VCD Cutter
3) Adobe Premiere
 and there must be an infinite more.
However, if you try to download free versions on the net then you get limited facilities. Like VCD Cutter and iFilmEdit have a 7-25 second limitation. The trial version of Adobe Premiere does not let you save anything.

There are some shell utilities available too, where you enter the source and the destination path and the starting and ending time of the clip and it clips the part for you.
Like:
AVCUT suite.
Try searching for them on the net.

regards
effectstudios
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 6409807
I want to keep mpeg format.
I don't have any tool. Only RealPlayer and Media Player.
What url can i download a tool to do a split af a 1 hour video?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6410515
RealPlayer and Media Player aren't going to do you any good. You have to find an editor and to get a decent one youre going to have to shell out a few bucks as a shareware fee.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6412435
try to look for a tool at www.vcdhelp.com, chances to find something there for MPG format are quite good.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6412437
just noticed that in the link above there is the ' , ' integrated ... to get to the site you have to remove the ' , ' before
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcG earned 91 total points
ID: 6412460
and some linke i found  ...

http://www.abc-tv.com/dv_ABC.html : "Your complete video editing studio for FREE. Freeware.
"

http://www.aist.com/products/moviexone/moviexone.html : "A Great, full-featured video editor with a professional interface. It has A/B video roll, disolve, two stereo audio tracks, text and programable trasition wipes. Freeware."

http://www.tmpgenc.com/ : "A very useful tool, can cut and join MPEG2 / MPEG1(SVCD,DVD,VCD) and also multiplex, demultiplex and encode. Download the old TMPGEnc 12a here. Freeware."

These are only the freeware tools i found for MPEG, if you want more take the link i sent above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6833577
mordi--->  You have 14 open questions .... one from the YEAR 2000 and asking new questions.  


This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.
 
For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  For year 2000 question, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0