Solved

Port 1352

Posted on 2001-08-20
8
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am have issues with the port 1352 hanging up and there is no other way to reinitialize the port with out rebooting the service. Does any one know why the port would be hanging?


Regards
0
Comment
Question by:t_clement
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6407282
wath mashine, wath errors do you get or wath symptoms.
which release, when does this ocure (after wath actions)?

and so on...
0
 

Author Comment

by:t_clement
ID: 6409199
We are running Solaris 2.7 Notes 5.07, There real are no symptoms one minute clients can get to the server and the next the port 1352 stops responding. It happens mostly in the early hours of the morning but has also happen in the middle of the day a couple of times.

We have looked at the back0ups and that isn't it.


Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6409260
our Domino's are on S/390, and I can not figure out wath was the solution for exactly the same problems like you describe. It comes so far that when you simply OpenDatabase dialog running; several times you get the list of databases in dialog, and then the error:
"Server does not responde..."

When I remember again you will get the note. Meanwhile look at your DNS servers...

So long,
zvonko
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:t_clement
ID: 6409753
I really appricate any help this one is killing me : - (
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 85 total points
ID: 6409803
I have asked my coleagues; nobody remembers... (even not me ;-)

Ok, try this one...

In the menu File=>Preferencies=>UserPreferencies=>Ports
is a Trace button. You see all hops from NotesClient to Server; perhaps is there something strange.
Also look for nping here:
http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/4a60b6779e52c19c8525679100832651?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,nping

So long,
zvonko
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avermeulen
ID: 6470388
When this is happening, are other users able to go on with their work?

If not, have a look at the console at the server to see if it hangs(click on the console and press enter)

Regards,

Arjan Vermeulen
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476432
t_clement,
No comment has been added lately (901 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to zvonko http:#6409803
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0