Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scrollbar with Allign Top.

Posted on 2001-08-20
11
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
I was surprised to know the fact that if u have a scrollbox, form or any other container, and u add new panels to it with all altop allignment, no scrollbar appears no matter if the height of all the newly added panels increases the height of the container. can anyone tell me y is it so and how can i get a scrollbar in the above mentioned case.

Hammad
0
Comment
Question by:hammadmajeed
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6407212
just drop a tlabel in the lower right corner
adjust the left and top-property there to expand the nonvisible clientarea
before dropping your panels
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammadmajeed
ID: 6407269
I can resize the container at run time and there are many panels, in that container which can also resize themselves while running
Hammad
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6407339
>no scrollbar appears no matter if the height of all the
>newly added panels increases the height of the container.

if you do use the align altop, then a verticalscrollbar appears,
if the viewable area isn't high enough
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6407347
just to say, if u use as align alclient,
then never a scrollbar appears,
except u use the simple trick above
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammadmajeed
ID: 6407367
ya i know in case of alclient, but i am talking about alTop alignment. Vertical scrollbar is not appearing although the visble client area of the container is smaller than the total height of all the panles. last panel is shown cut(height wise).

Hammad.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6407648
which object is your container?
(works for me with tform and tscrollbox->a vertical scrollbar appears)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammadmajeed
ID: 6410573
I am using a scrollbox and placing panels in it(with all of them having align property set to "alTop".

Hammad
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 6410639
just tested again, no problem, vertical scrollbar appears

be sure that the visible-property is
set to true of the scrollbars of the scrollbox
(default is true)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6955922
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20007230.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080137.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080912.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20083038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086381.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20089893.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20095463.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20095676.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20095736.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20111745.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20123342.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163857.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167110.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171169.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20175812.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093010.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6958442
You have pended this for deletion, but as I stated in all the others you've tried deleting, Moderator assistance is required once comments have been added.

The solution posted above should be accepted, since it was tested and works.

Listening further.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7118530
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0