Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to empty everyones recycle bin?

Posted on 2001-08-20
23
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 server running Terminal Services and Citrix 1.8a.  I have a lot of space being used by the recycle bin.

The server is out of space.  Is there a way to empty EVERYONES recycle bin without having to log in as each user or without putting something in the login script?

In a multiuser environment like terminal server, when the OS runs out of space, does it empty everyones recycle bin automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:lpenrod
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6407557
you could hack in the option to delete files immediately so that they never go into the recycle bin.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6407596
I am going to do something like that in the future.  I just need to clean up the space now.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6407827
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6407843
Have you considered imaging software?
You could configure these options in an image very easily.

You could have your login script run a batch file something like this:
attrib -s -h %systemdrive%\recycled
attrib -s -h -r %systemdrive%\recycled\*.*
del %systemdrive%\recycled\*.*
attrib +s +h %systemdrive%\recycled
but I know that deletion that way would perhaps be highly frowned upon by MS
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6407872
Longbow,

I have already tried that tool, but it will only clean for the user that is logged in and not everyone.  The only way to make it work for everyone is to put it in a login script, which I would like to try and avoid.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 300 total points
ID: 6407880
Question:
The server is out of space.  Is there a way to empty EVERYONES recycle bin without having to log in
as each user or without putting something in the login script?

No there is not.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6407883
Login script (executing a batch file) or imaging are the only two methods I am aware of.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6408222
lpenrod, why aren't you running disk cleanup from disk management?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6410656
I tried it long before posting a message here, it only cleaned up the recycle bin of the user I was logged in as (one of the administrator accounts).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6411318
Ipenrod - Do you answer 'female' posted questions or do you only answer 'male' posted questions?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6411708
Run it from a MMC snapin across all volumes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6418463
shekerra:  I am sorry I did not respond to you.  I would like to see if someone knows something you don't (not a jab at females :)

Dew:  I think I tried that, but I will give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6418528
Dew:

I went into MMC - Disk Management and right-clicked on a drive and chose properties and then Disk Cleanup.  It will only clean up stuff for the person that I am logged in as.

Am I doing something wrong?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6418652
I presume that you are logged on as an admin and have rights to span the entire volume or volumes?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6419976
Yes.  I did it as administrator, full rights.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6421118
Hi Lpenrod,

Please resume the problem now ?

Here how to use Cleanmgr.exe in a batch.
http://www.jsiinc.com/sube/tip2100/rh2178.htm

Longbow


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6437835
That pulls 100% CPU for up to 10 mins which is not acceptable on a terminal server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6437874
What Service packs have you applied?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6437889
I have installed SP1.  I want to install SP2, but I have a space problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468568
lpenrod, according to a response we received from Microsoft, you can't span disks or volumes to do this from the console. It must be done from the users logon script.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6524025
lpenrod???
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6524040
I have come to the conclusion that there is not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cscadmin
ID: 33818615
I realize this topic was closed with "no answer" a long while ago, but in case anyone wants a solution, I use TreeSize to manage disk space. Treesize shows the recycle bins (and the size of each bin) for all Citrix users. You can easily delete the content of all recycle bins or just select the big ones. Especially useful for users no longer here whose profile data we still want to keep (just not the recycle bin stuff).
0