[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

msconfig in 2000

Posted on 2001-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a similar program to msconfig in 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:slicktoo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
petemcc earned 150 total points
ID: 6407548
Although I have not tried it you can install msconfig from win 98 to your 2K machine or download a progam, see:

http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6407612
A utility that works is StartUpCop:

http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html

providet that you only need the utility to disable things that load at startup. Very easy to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slicktoo
ID: 6407887
That will do it.

Thanks - petemcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petemcc
ID: 6408173
Glad to help,

Pete
0