[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Riched32.dll Hell

Posted on 2001-08-20
14
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello Experts...

I have a small app that users a richtextbox. Microsoft claims there are 3 versions of this file...(riched32.dll)with one that cannot be distributed. The un-distributable version will throw an out-of-memory error. I am using Installshield to package, and cannot get this app to run on another machine...without the out of memory error. Microsoft has a small app (that works sometimes)...to check for the "bad" version...and replace it with the "good" version.
I have run this several times....and I am pretty sure I have the correct version. I also tried with the VB package and deploy wiz, with no luck....
0
Comment
Question by:Form_Glow
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mfrumer
ID: 6407690
I went through a long saga with Microsoft on another Riched32.dll issue when I was packaging our application for distribution. The solution that finally worked (and was given Microsoft's blessing) was to distribute the Riched32.dll from my development system and to install it as a component in the application directory on the target system. All other attempts by Microsoft to come up with a solution that would allow our application to run on target systems using the Riched32.dll that existed on the target system failed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Form_Glow
ID: 6407710
For some reason this approach gives me the same error.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6410757
Your dev machine and target machine have the same OS?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Form_Glow
ID: 6410801
The dev machine is 2000, target is 98.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 400 total points
ID: 6411049
Hummm...bad feelings...
Maybe problems with compatibilty between both OS's Riched32.dll.
Do a backup of 98 dll and install your program again,
or,
Don't install riched32.dll from your 2000 and leave win98 version.
It is not a "real" solution, just some clues...
Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Form_Glow
ID: 6411066
I read somewhere that riched32.dll is considered "part" of the 2000 OS. I've tried what you mentioned...but I really can't be sure what version I have on the target machine now. I may have to format..and start over.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6411196
Ups!
Then, there is no other way?
could You restore that dll from win2000 disk?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eeevans
ID: 6423330
Richie, I think he needs the one from Win98.  Form_Glow, you may find the file in one of the cabs in c:\Windows\options on the Win98 machine and be able to extract it from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6423415
But, what i am saying with others words!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eeevans
ID: 6423426
Richie, you said:
"could You restore that dll from win2000 disk?"
not the win98 CD or cabs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Form_Glow
ID: 6425408
I almost certain that this can't be done (Win 2000 dev machine, Win 98 target machine)

Really unbelievable.

Looks like I'll distribute without the .dll....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6425421
It is a strong posibility.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6458563
So, it works now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Form_Glow
ID: 6458569
I was pulled off that particular project...for the time being (Whoppee!!) (Never did get it running)I am considering a freeware control from Edammo's page.
0