Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POP3 Connector

Posted on 2001-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have Exchange (Small Business Server) set up so that it will use the pop3 connector to retrieve mail, from an ISP via a modem.  It worked fine when I had everything in SBS 4.5 but when I upgrade to SBS 2000 it no longer retrieves the mail.  I get the following string of messages:

The delivery service is logging as a POP3 client on port 110

POP3: An error occurred during a POP3 transaction to host <postino.interar.com.ar [200.47.5.8]>. For user <jcox@sandman.org.ar>. The error is 10065


POP3: Failed to check the POP3 account for jcox@sandman.org.ar at host postino.interar.com.ar on port 110. The error is 10065

The individual POP3 accounts have been checked for incoming messages

Flushing transaction complete  


MSDN is less than helpful!
0
Comment
Question by:tlw2651
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 6408300
Have you tried simply deleting the connector and re-building under EX2K?

-greg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6409350
I am gathering that it doesn't work properly in Exch2k.  Here are some alternatives - http://www.slipstick.com/exs/popconnect.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlw2651
ID: 6409718
POP3 Connector is provided with the Small Business Server version of Exchange...  it worked with v. 4.5 and I would like to continue using it until I get a permanent connection to the internet.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 6409741
I use it with SBS4.5 very well also.  If you take a look at the article I posted it indicates how to set it up for 4.5 and lists others and states that they work with Exchange2k.
0