Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do to get a CWinApp in DCOM Server?

Posted on 2001-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
0
Comment
Question by:Paulinho
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 400 total points
ID: 6407693
> How do to get a CWinApp in DCOM Server

no understand - do you have  DCOM server with MFC in it?
then use AfxGetApp() - if this is in a COM call then you will have to use the AFX_MANAGE_STATE(...) call before hand

Are you trying to add MFC to a DCOM server? if so see http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q173/9/74.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulinho
ID: 6409717
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9528388
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: ShaunWilde

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0