[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flash Screensaver is a Processor Hog

Posted on 2001-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi there. I've created a Flash file that's been turned into a screensaver with a little application called Bitbull. The screensaver is working as it should, but the client is unhappy that it is not a fullscreen image.

My problem is that the graphics are large imported jpegs that fade in and out, and also have shapes and text moving on top of them. So at fullscreen, it is unacceptably choppy.

Is there anything I can do to improve this? I need someone to shed some light on this...what affects CPU usage, etc. I've looked at some other screensavers (I can provide URLs to download if you'd like) that have reasonably smooth motion and I'd like to know how they're achieving this. Does the software you use to create the screensaver affect its performance?

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:PassingStrange
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6407861
try to convert into flash symbols
try to convert into vector graphics.

That may help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6407863
Are you resizing your flash movie? post your movie x-size and y-size parameters.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benhere
ID: 6408118
You could increase the frame-rate of your movie file. By default it is at 12fps, which is choppy for large movies.

Bring it to 30fps or more, from the menu: Modify > Movie...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaymol earned 1200 total points
ID: 6408982
Also bear in mind that most screensaver have been coded, not put together in animation packages.

I've done some screensavers in Flash and very similar ones in Delphi (Visual Pascal, if yuo like).  The Delphi ones are always smoother as it's just an executable.

The Flash projector files are basically the Flash Player (exe) and the Flash File (swf) embedded together.  That's why it's big.  The Flash Player interprets the SWF file as it goes, and that's why it's slow.

You really do need a LOAD of memory and CPU speed to smoothly run a big Flash file as a screen saver.

Sorry, but that's just the way it is.  Imagine your Flash screen saver a few years ago when a 50MHz PC with 32MB RAM was fast!  Heh.

John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PassingStrange
ID: 6410034
I appreciate your thorough answer. Thanks! I guess I'm going to have to rethink the whole thing...probably by simplifying the graphics because I'm certainly not going to learn Delphi!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6410046
Heh, don't blame you mate.  Glad I could give some pointers though.

If you need any more advice, give us a shout.

John.
0