Solved

Downgrade IE 5.5.

Posted on 2001-08-20
17
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have IE 5.5 and I need to install and work with a program that works only with IE 4
When downloading IE 4 it wont install for it says there is a newer version on my system.
Microsoft wont let me download IE 4 for this same reason.
Is there an independent site where I may download IE4. Or a way to get around this.

Thank you
Doxa
0
Comment
Question by:doxa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 6407654
Try to uninstall IE 5.5 then it's automaticly a version lower
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 6407665
What I mean is that IE 5.5 will get uninstalled but Windows still keeps an older browser version (because if you still want to go on the internet) when your finished you just upgrade to IE5.5
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6407701
Completing what dluedi says:
Open Control Panel > Add/Remove program > Choose IE 5.5 from the list. Now choose to uninstall. A question will show: If you want to "Repair" or "Restore the older version". Choose "Restore older version".
Notice: You can not uninstall IE 5.5 without patch. You can only "restore the older version" unless the installation system files are damaged.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6407705
By the way what program is it which can only be run with IE 4?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6407724
Many programs that limits the browser choice usally have the browser included on their installation CD, check it and see if you can install it from there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6408100
Doxa,

Are you sure the instructions say ONLY IE4 or is it possibly IE4 or higher?

Offhand, I can't think of any programs that wouldn't work.

reghakr
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Valkyre
ID: 6408388
Yeah I was thinking the same thing, what programs would'nt run on something better then what they were originally programmed for? Well with the exception of Windows 2000 and some games ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:doxa
ID: 6411620
I'm not able to uninstall IE 5.5. Any hints. Wher do I get a patch?

Tahnk you
Doxa
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6411719
Go to Windows update site and see if you can reinstall IE5.5
http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6411854
Doxa,

You didn't address any of the above suggestions or questions.
Downgrading IE is NOT a good idea.

What's the name of the program that won't work?

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:doxa
ID: 6411879
I've tried to uninstall IE 5.5 many times or intall IE 4 before the suggestions were made. The IE 5.1 that came with Amadeus Vista (the program) will not install either. I'll try to reinstall 5.5 again to see if it install with an uninstall feature.
Again. Any body have suggestions on how to uninstall it

Thank you
Doxa
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6467451
How to uninstall IE 5.5
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q257/2/34.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

How to uninstall IE 5.01
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q246/1/94.ASP

Personally speaking, I would never install a backlevel browser, they were ridden with problems and bugs that subsequent releases fixed.  I installed IE 6.0 final, and reinstalled/updated all my Browser Plugins and have been pleased with the excellent results, added stability and improved performance.

Good luck,
Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 100 total points
ID: 6467459
You might try to contact them for support:

http://amadeus.keynet.ie/index.php?page=contact

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:doxa
ID: 6467797
I had to finally get somebody to fix it for me. I couldn't install the program because the MCDA was out of sync.
100 Points may go to reghakr for insisitng.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6468390
That sounds good to me as well.  Just select one of reghakr's comments and the accepted answer to grade and close.

Thanks for letting us know the ultimate outcome.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6661980
100 points refunded, 100 points awarded to reghakr per this request by Asker:

From: doxa  Date: 09/08/2001 06:30PM PST  
I had to finally get somebody to fix it for me. I couldn't install the program because the MCDA was
out of sync.
100 Points may go to reghakr for insisitng.  

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0