Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outputting multiple records in one table row

Posted on 2001-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am basically trying to do this but i dont know how to go about doing it. I have a table full up part information. Each part belongs to a category. I want to output the part info grouped by category so that the first column of the table shows you the recordcount of how many parts belong to the category, the second column gives you the partno's, with each partno on a new line. Kind of like 3 rows but in one table row. Anybody know if this is possible using cold fusion?
0
Comment
Question by:dmatthews
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6407840
<cfoutput group="categoryname" name="yourqueryname">
<tr>
<td rowspan="#totalnoofrecords#">#recordcount#</td>
<cfoutput>
<td>#partno#</td>
</cfoutput>
</tr>
</cfoutput>

cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CF_Spike
ID: 6408158
What database are you using?

Spike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CF_Spike earned 800 total points
ID: 6408184
Assuming your query looks like this:

<CFQUERY DATASOURCE="tests" NAME="qParts">
SELECT categoryname,partnum,partinfo
FROM parts
</CFQUERY>

The code below should produce a table formatted the way you want.

<TABLE BORDER="1">
<CFOUTPUT QUERY="qParts" GROUP="categoryname">
<TR>
     <TD COLSPAN="3">#qParts.categoryname#</TD>
</TR>
<TR>
     <TD>Part Count</TD>
     <TD>Part Number</TD>
     <TD>Part Info</TD>
</TR>
<TR>
     <!--- initialize a counter so we know how many rows to span with the left hand cell--->
     <CFSET count = 0>
     <!--- initialize the grouped cells to an empty row for this category --->
     <CFSET groupedcells = "">
     <CFOUTPUT>
          <!--- increment the counter --->
          <CFSET count = count + 1>
          <!--- build the HTML string for the grouped cells --->
          <CFSET groupedcells = groupedcells & "<TD>#qParts.partnum#</TD><TD>#qParts.partinfo#</TD></TR><TR>">
     </CFOUTPUT>
     <!--- use the count variable to determine the rowspan for this category --->
     <TD ROWSPAN="#variables.count#">#variables.count#</TD>
     <!--- ouput the HTML string for the grouped cells --->
     #variables.groupedcells#
</TR>
</CFOUTPUT>
</TABLE>

Spike
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:dmatthews
ID: 6408185
I am using an ingres database
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dash420
ID: 6409394
I don't know why u are getting problem. I think because of No of record
u are getting problem. if that is case break the query. First get the record count
i.e.

<cfoutput>
<cfquery name="qryTest" datasource="dsn">
   select count(*) cnt, category _id
   from table
   group by category_id
</cfquery>

<table>
    <cfloop query="qryTest">
       <tr>
           <td> #cnt# </td>
           <cfquery name="qryTest1" datasource="dsn">
              <!---
                   Query to Get details by passing the category_id
              --->
              Select * from table
              where category_id = #category_id#
           </cfloop>
           <td>
              <table>
                  <cfloop query="qryTest1">
                     <tr>
                         <td>your second query fields</td>
                     </tr>
                  </cfloop>  
              </table>
           </td>
       </tr>  
    </cfloop>
</table>
</cfoutput>

I think this will solve ur problem, if not let me know what is ur problem briefly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmatthews
ID: 6409657
The data comes from 3 tables. 1st table has the partno, part descr, and qty. The 2nd table is a master table for all components and is related to the first through partno. Also the categorycode for the part is in the 2nd table. So the part info is in the first table and the categorycode for the part comes from the 2nd table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmatthews
ID: 6409660
Sorry, i meant 2 tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmatthews
ID: 6409763
Works like a charm. all i have left to do now is to remove the borders from with in rows. Thanks!!!!!
0