Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT Server error - "network logon service was not started"

Posted on 2001-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
6,954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a desktop machine running NT Server 4/sp6a, and when I tried to MAP a drive to it from another machine it gives me this error:

<b>"An attempt was made to logon, but the network logon service was not started"</b>

How can I fix this.  

I tied going to "services" and manually starting the service, but can't find a service named "network logon."
0
Comment
Question by:g118481
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6407993
Is an NT PDC or BDC available on the network?

Sounds like the user that is trying to map the connection (from machine 2) hasn't been autheticated on your network.  

The netlogon service is what allows that machine to authenticate users.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 6408382
You also may need the Server service running for shares to work.

1) check all 3 event logs.

2) Make sure the permissions are set up properly. You need to have the user defined on the server, or the guest account enabled.

3) reinstall sp6a.

4) Check for any other weirdness regardng permissions etc.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:s0mvnguy
ID: 6409942
The service is: "Net Logon".  You may want to remove TCP/IP protocol under Network|Protocol, restart then reinstall TCP/IP protocal again.

hope this help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timdog
ID: 6414061
Check the NIC as well. I've seen this occur on nic's that aren't configured correctly. Can you ping other workstations? Can you map from this machine to the other one? Is there another machine that you can connect to from this workstation?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6812042
g118481---->  These are your open questions here.  Many date back to the year 2000.  Help requested, help given and open today.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=coldfusion&qid=11397018
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winnt&qid=20171262
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=20166677
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=11811578
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20192428
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20006788
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=javascript&qid=11947538
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=javascript&qid=11626838
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=javascript&qid=11373117
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20233826
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20182621
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=coldfusion&qid=20268689
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=coldfusion&qid=20263774
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=coldfusion&qid=20256576
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=coldfusion&qid=20187192
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=coldfusion&qid=20121821

Your options are:

1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
_________________________________________
------------>  EXPERTS:

Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.

Thank you everyone.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For year 2000 question, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.

0