Solved

Disable Scrollbars

Posted on 2001-08-20
9
395 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
How I disable the horizontal and/or vertical scrollbars for my page in my code?
0
Comment
Question by:palare98
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6407923
You will need to load your page in frames:

<html>
<head>
</head>
<frameset rows="100%,*" frameborder="no" border="0">
<frame src="your_current_page.html" scrolling="no">
</frameset>
</html>


:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6407927
You might want to change the opening frameset tag to:

<frameset rows="100%,*" border="0" frameborder="no" framespacing="0">


:o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:palare98
ID: 6407978
There is no way to do it without using frames?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 6408342
It is generally not a good idea to disable scrollbars.  You cannot be sure what size screens your users are going to have.  Hiding something off-screen (for example)usually backfires.  What is it you really want to accomplish?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6408771
Frames is the only way of doing what you want (AFAIK).

:o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:palare98
ID: 6410598
I'm trying to make a popup window that has no menus or toolbars and no scrollbars.  It is a fairly small window.  I don't think that I am going to run into people having their screen resolution set too low.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 100 total points
ID: 6410873
Ah!!

Well in that case you can use "scrollbars=0" in the option string for the window.open call.

Look at:

http://www.devguru.com/Technologies/ecmascript/quickref/win_open.html

for more info.

:o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:palare98
ID: 6411468
Thanks.  That's exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6412349
Glad to help.

:o)

Ant
0