[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VCR > CD R/W

Posted on 2001-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Using Ulead with an all-in-one card, I do not get sound on the computer, I do get the picture from the VCR and can capture it but no sound.

I have tried changing the cables audio and video every way but no sound. I have also adjusted all sound configurations.

The properties in play control are adjusted properly.
0
Comment
Question by:slicktoo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 6408058
Did you check the Volume control properties etc. There is an option there to choose which sound device to use. It may be defaulting to your standard audio card rather than the Ulead device.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6408088
Also in the bottom right hand corner of the screen, look at the propeties of your speaker and make sure it is not muted.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:slicktoo
ID: 6423577
Thanks SysExpert - you sent me down the right road to solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6423860
I'm glad I could help !
0