Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"Flattener" for Excel?

Posted on 2001-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Does anyone know of either an Excel
feature, or a separate utility, that
given an Excel book in several worksheets
will "flatten" them into a single worksheet,
with all references correctly preserved?
0
Comment
Question by:trovatore
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gudare
ID: 6408033
Could you describe the reference to 'flattening' in more detail?

The process of moving multiple sheets to a single sheet will, by nature, automatically change the references, if that's what you're meaning, because the sheettab is part of the reference, just inferred to mean the current sheet when not included.  This act of moving everything to one sheet is what I must assume you mean by flattening.

To that end, no, I don't know of any software that does it, nor would I think you'd find it outside of custom VBA on a per file basis due to the limitations in rows/columns that's impressed on Excel by Microsoft, it'd be very easy to run them over with a few sheets of large data.

-Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
garethd earned 100 total points
ID: 6408287
The data from several sheets can quite easily be presented onto a single sheet using VBA as Craig implied. If you provide some more detail (maybe an example of your data), I would be happy to demonstrate the technique.

Cheers

garethd@yahoo.com



0
 

Author Comment

by:trovatore
ID: 6412405
garethd, would that require opening the Excel
file, or would it be possible to make a batch
file that could be run from the command line
that would produce the "flattened" sheet
as an output?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garethd
ID: 6413668
You can open and manipulate an excel spreadsheet programatically (I have used VB to do this) and then close it without actually seeing it. Or make it create a new spreadsheet as output. If that is what you mean ?

It is hard to be more precise without knowing a little more of what you are actually trying to acheive, what programming environment that you are using etc.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gudare
ID: 6413714
Like Gareth, I agree, without more information, we can't tell you either the ability or complexity for 'flattening' your file. If you can give us an idea of the specific file you're working with (or if there's a bunch, the general data structure), and tell us how you'd like it flattened, either Gareth or myself can probably come up with the VBA code you need for this instance.

-Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skillsw
ID: 6453062
Hi,
Are you refering to Consolidating data.

Harsha
0
 

Author Comment

by:trovatore
ID: 6656927
Not sure what to do about grading this question.  I got the information I needed from a newsgroup; there's nothing very specific in the comments.  Not worried about the points, but what's considered fair in this case?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6709208
Basically, that's your decision, trovatore.

I'll do whatever you want to do. How about 25 point to gudare and 25 to garethd? Just a suggestion without merit.

amp
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6725298
Awarding 25 to garethd.

Gudare: Please see a new question with 25 points for you as well at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=msoffice&qid=20253833

thanks
amp
community support moderator
0