Solved

Span across multiple floppy disks?

Posted on 2001-08-20
14
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
doesn't windows have a built-in spanning feature?  if so, how do you invoke it?  if not, is binary file copying the best way to do it?

by the way, i am trying to span a ZIP file across multiple diskettes as part of an export utility, so compressing won't help.

thanks all,  

Kevin hardy
KevinH@topssoft.com
0
Comment
Question by:kevman63
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6408083
You could zip it. See this component: http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/zip/zipvb.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kevman63
ID: 6408093
See appended question.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6408109
You can rezip a file to span it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6408248
You can also see this: http://www.vb-helper.com/howtoadv.htm (search for "Split a file into pieces and reassemble it (18K) ")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6408595
Hi!

Here's some files for you over the net:

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=14461&strZipAccessCode=ODE%5F144613411

Description: CuteSplit 2.0


Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=22953&strZipAccessCode=yber229531921

Description: This is another wonderful CyberCrypt version which includes two new Utilitys, 1: Self-Extracting EXE creator, 2: File splitter. I have done some editing to code in this program, and made it better for the user. I'd just like to thankyou all for voting contest winner for version 7.0 of CyberCrypt. For that i've also added some good graphical advances to make the user interface look better. If you think this is good then please vote, i'd also like some ideas...



Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=14087&strZipAccessCode=ODE%5F140873321

Description: A powerful and very quick compression program using the 32bit zlib.dll (V1.1.3) compression library originally written by Jean-loup Gailly and Mark Adler (variation of LZ77 Lempel-Ziv 1977 algoritm). The application is implemented through an extensive ArielZip class and a Winzip like client interface. Features * Powerful and very fast - compresses 6000 kb data files to 1500 kb (25%) in 2.1 seconds! * Multiple disk spanning with automatic sensing of disk capacity * User friendly floppy disk change dialogue showing contents of disk to be overwritten * Single and multiple file extraction * Extracted icons included in archive as bitmaps * 9 compression levels * Add folders and subfolders through recursive scanning of FSO objects * Add files with multiple file selection * Delete files from list and archive * Refresh files * File association of .azp extension with default icon using regobj.dll (included in zip file). Other Programming Features - About box referencing application object (revision etc) - Custom Folder browse control implementing BrowseForFolder (ArielBrowseControl) - Extensive use of FileSystemObject (requires scripting runtime dll) - Automatic sensing of floppy disk insertion/removal - Demonstration of toolbar control - Small icon extraction using SHGetFileInfo calls in shell32.dll lib - Extensive usage of CopyMem (Kernel32) - Access the system temp folder through GetTempPath (kernel32) - Registering of azp file type and associated default icon through regobj.dll - Ini file manipulation using GetProfile and SaveProfile functions Credits and links: see readme.txt file
 
Hope it helps!

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6408797
hi, you could use pkzip.exe, in which, already there is a floppy disk spanning option. You would need to give like this:

pkzip -& a:zipfile zipspec

Note: you could enclose the & with quotes, since, it might not work in NT4, otherwise.

Hope this helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kevman63
ID: 6410488
to valli_an

do you have any examples using the PKZip span feature ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 100 total points
ID: 6411994
Try this:

Dim lZipPath As String
dim lZipSpec As String

lZipPath="a:\zipfile"
lZipSpec="*.fr* *.vb* *.bas"
Shell "C:\Command.com /C pkzip.exe -& " & lZipPath & " " & lZipSpec
Msgbox "Copy Completed."

'If you need to trap errors if any, I can give a try.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6411997
You could specify the path for pkzip.exe, in the Shell command.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6412000
You can get it from www.pkware.com, in its downloads section.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6449503
Please maintain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kevman63
ID: 6453830
thanks, the PKZIP worked great... but i cannot use that method.  but you were right, so here you go!

Thanks again, Kevman63
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6455382
You are welcome. Would you require more clarifications let me know, for the reason you graded 'B'.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kevman63
ID: 6457902
well, the B is there because you answered part of my question, but nor how i meant.  i ended up not using PKZIP (license fees if i am to distribute their software), bu instead span it myself with binary file copy.  slow but steady!
0