Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Elipse Calculations

Posted on 2001-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Let me start off by saying that I am very weak in math, I never got beyond algebra2.
 
I need to draw an elipse.  
I have two pins and a loop of string.
I know how tall (X) and how wide (Y) the elipse should be.

How do I calculate the distance between the pins?
How do I calculate the length of the string?
0
Comment
Question by:cotec1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6408425
distance between the pins = sqrt(Y^?-X^?)
length of the string = Y + distance between the pins
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 6408428
distance between the pins = sqrt(Y^2-X^2)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ygal02
ID: 6409552
Done ?
0