Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

oracle error of ORA-12538 and ORA-12514  error of TNS PROTOCOL ADAPTOR ERROR

Posted on 2001-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
hello friends,
iam getting an oracle error of ORA-12538 and ORA-12514
errors of (TNS PROTOCOL ADAPTOR ERROR).  please send the
exact formats of tnsnames.ora file and listener.ora file formats.  
information about my database

ourdominname is aperc
servername is apecdev
oralce edition is oracle8.1.6EE
plotform  windows2000

yours
ramana
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramana
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ksskanth
ID: 6409712
You can use the net8 easy config utility to configure your TNSNAMES.ORA. You can also use the sample tnsnames.ora file and alter to suit your requirement.

Check the O/S Ping for proper network.

Check Listener is running in Server.

Pl. tell me whether you are trying to connect as a client from the same machine where server is running or from some other client machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramana
ID: 6416648
iam running in the same machine which the oracle server is running.

yours
ramana
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ksskanth earned 100 total points
ID: 6417511
Is your listner running.

Otherwise start your listener from services, if you have your listner configured. If not configured you can configure using wizard.

In win 2000 also check the Authentication in Oracle Service, change it from administrator. Then restart the service of oracle, try connect from sql+.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7042748
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7058159
Zero response, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0