?
Solved

How to write this SQL?

Posted on 2001-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi all,

The DB has a color field.
When user enters "RED" at a TEdit, then will return some records.
Their fields value is "RED;Blue;Black;" or "RED" or "RED;Blue;".....

How to write this SQL?

Regards, supwang
0
Comment
Question by:SupWang
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 120 total points
ID: 6408854
select * from atable where colorfield like :color

use this code

query1.close;
query1.parambyname('color').AsString := '%'+edit1.text+'%'; //containing or
//query1.parambyname('color').AsString := edit1.text+'%'; //starting with
query1.open;

meikl ;-)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 6408904
Hi meikl,
Why German don?t kill more Israelite? The Israelite is very bad.
Now I very happy to see they be bombed. Those Palestinian hero...
KZ
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 6408954
SupWang what the fu** are You talking about, this site is about programming not politics (I didn't see any politics topic around here)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6408959
hmm,
i didn't have anything against the israelite,
and the holocaust was before my lifetime,
even if i don't understand their doing at this time

this isn't a theme for this q

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 6408998
SupWang meikl is from Germany I'm from Poland this means he should kill me too???
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6409027
i don't want to kill anyone
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 6409049
No. No.  
I means israelite is very bad. always attack their neighbor.
I am a Chinese.
0