Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to convert doc or xsl files to mht

Posted on 2001-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
as title.
I want to do it by program
0
Comment
Question by:gutian
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6408857
what is mht?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gutian
ID: 6408890
mht just is mime html.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 6409102
I don't know how to do this for doc files, but since xsl's are still xml it's possible to transform them to whatever you want. Take a look:

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,27106,00.html
http://www.netcrucible.com/xslt/msxml-faq.htm
http://www.dpawson.co.uk/xsl/xslfaq.html

good luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gutian
ID: 6409467
thanks for eqono's kind answer ,but I want to get the resolvent to the question.
I have  read the rfc2110 talking about mhtml,but I wanner how to implement it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 6409577
the following document describes how to implement the mhtml stuf:

http://dsv.su.se/jpalme/ietf/mhtml-info.html

mime encoding/decoding is implemented in the Jedi codelibrary available here (with sourcecode):

http://www.delphi-jedi.org/Jedi:CODELIBJCL

good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:gutian
ID: 6413096
thanks eqono,I had done it by manul.The following is the step by step:
1.save the *.doc as *.html.
2.save the *.html as *.mht
Then I want to know how can I save *.doc as *.mht directly
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
egono earned 300 total points
ID: 6413130
sorry I don't know how to save doc files as mht
you will find some doc format descriptions here:

http://www.wotsit.org/search.asp?s=text

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hpsmall
ID: 7036603
To qutian:
How can you save *.html as *.mht?
Can you tell me?
0