Solved

3 NIC's in 1 PC - tcp mess up.

Posted on 2001-08-21
3
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23

I have a FreeBSD-4.3 stable with 3 network cards :

1 x 100mbs connected via cross-over to another machine (which works fine) (rl0)

2 x 10mbs - the other is connected to an ADSL-box (ed0) (which also works fine) and the other is going to a 10mb HUB (xl0) - which also works physically. Link speedlight etc lights are correct - so that side is fine. BUT :

I've defined all the interfaces in rc.conf, given them IP's and they are all seen in ifconfig -au. With correct values.

Now I have a routing rule (ipfw) which states :
- divert 8668 ip from any to any via ed0
and
- allow ip from any to any

Okay - the link works fine between the 100mb and the other 10mb going to the ADSL, but the one going to the hub is not responding to ping.

The ed0 is 192.168.1.1, the xl0 is .1.2
I think the reason is that everything is diverted to ed0 before it searches for any other local interfaces or something similar... What can be done in order to get the 1.2 interface to respond?

  ~/A

0
Comment
Question by:acidia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 6424248
The firewall rules could be the problem, but it could also be that the third NIC is sharing an IRQ with something else. That will prevent it from seeing an inbound ping as the driver won't get the interrupt. And you can pretty easily find out if the firewall rules are diverting everything to to edo with tcpdump. Just look at all of the traffic and see if the system even sees the inbound ping.

If, as I suspect, it is an IRQ conflict problem you'll have to find some way to free up an IRQ for use by the third NIC. Depending on what you have on the box and what IRQ's the NIC's can use, you may be able to disable one or more devices in the BIOS (like one or more COM ports, USB, PS/2 mouse, parallel port, etc). Also make sure that PnP mode is disabled in the BIOS (if your BIOS allows).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911494
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092096.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098017.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131173.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142183.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171459.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230437.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244868.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7079655
Zero response from ANYONE, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0