Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create an OLE-Container containing an Excel sheet inside a poerpoint presentation

Posted on 2001-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am writing an app that has to create Excel and Powerpoint files on a un*x machine. It's pretty simple to create Excel format files, and it's quite clear how to create powerpoint format files.
But I can't manage to get how an Excel file inside a Powerpoint file is stored. It seems it's kind of LZW-coded. Is there anyone who can give me a hint on how to create an OLE-Container containing an Excel sheet inside a poerpoint presentation (NOT using ANY Microsoft APIs or VBA parts!) ?
0
Comment
Question by:gtschech
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 1200 total points
ID: 6409388
structured storage is what I think you are after - what you see - if you made one (using powerpoint) - is the progid (in unicode) of the object ( Excel.Sheet.80 ) you wanted to create and the data you wanted to fill it with

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6861795
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "ShaunWilde" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6883888
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0