Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tab in notepad

Posted on 2001-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
in notepad , the tab space is 8 characters
how to config the tab space say 4 characters for each tab
 ?

I think it may config in the registry . I cannot found any setting in notepad
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 20 total points
ID: 6457743
Simple.
You can't.

Maybe you could modify the EXE.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6458631
did you download any of these 3rd part notepads.  They all have options to change the tab spacings.
0