Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mpg to avi converter

Posted on 2001-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi i've found avi format is very small rather than mpg, i wanna convert my mpg files to avi, somebody can tell me software to convert (hopefully free) ?
0
Comment
Question by:powerfool
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 200 total points
ID: 6409176
Try mpg2avi, about 1/2 way down the page:

http://www.div-x.f2s.com/software/encoding.htm


You might also like to have a look at Bink.  Uses their own format, which has a good quality/size ratio.

  http://www.radgametools.com/bnkmain.htm 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6409436
This is not true.AVI's are usually alot larger than mpg's.
I have converted some avi's that were close to a gig into mpg's of 20 megs or so.a great freeware program for compressing avi's into mpg's is TMPEG.
0