Solved

Server Push

Posted on 2001-08-21
7
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Browser makes a request to web server and gets a response. Well, I want if a client gets some page from my server, then server should be able to send data to clients without any request from them, ie Is Server Push available in IIS server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadrazakhan
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
krispols earned 50 total points
ID: 6413053
Don't forget that IIS is client server based on HTTP protocol. IIS waiting tcp connection and answer them. After the answer the tcp connection no longer exist. A push method works based on a connection that exist until the client disconnect or the server has a time out for the answer, like FTP.
Furthermore, a push system is based on the fact that the client computer have the client software of your application.
The solution is that you must build a client side solution in java (cross platform) and a server solution that comunicate with an another port than 80.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmadrazakhan
ID: 6413202
I want that my web server should respond without request, isnt it possible? Actually i cant write my own client, i have to communicate with Nokia Wap Server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
ID: 6416526
No, is not. As I explained, IIS wait for connection, but can't send information to the client without a request or without a client tools for that.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6416612
> I want that my web server should respond without request, isnt it possible

but who to? most people use firewalls etc so do not have an IP address that can be contacted directly - all the WAP phones for a provider will appear to be from the same location(s) - also a lot of firewalls will block incoming HTTP eg they will be configured for OUT only. Have a look at Jabber (www.jabber.org) - it uses xml and will tunnel via http - you will need a client app to initiate the connection and then you can push data back and forth - they also have java clients which could be useful - you could also write your own server which will never kill the connection and if you necer send the </HTML> then some fiewalls won't either (unless they timeout) however that doesn't stop the client from doing so.

the other way is to have a clinet app (java) that will perioidcally poll the server and update the webpage dynamically - this is how most tickers work
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6789600
ahmadrazakhan:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wap&qid=20164386
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wap&qid=20161307
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20133070
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20133071
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20130591
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20127582
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20102522
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20171538
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20164493
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20156753
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20129260
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20078790
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevgen&qid=20133067
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20164999

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/7
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmadrazakhan
ID: 6793262
No answer to fulfil my needs
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6834781
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0