Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Push

Posted on 2001-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Browser makes a request to web server and gets a response. Well, I want if a client gets some page from my server, then server should be able to send data to client without any request from them, ie Is Server Push available in IIS server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadrazakhan
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
james_beilby earned 10 total points
ID: 6409346
IIS does not implement the Server Push function.

See http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q151/5/04.ASP
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6759838
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
Answer should be accepted

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0