Solved

Disconnected Network drives

Posted on 2001-08-21
7
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I'm using W2k Pro in a normal NT Domain. We are mapping the network drives by the login script.
net use U: \\server\share /persistant:no

If I take a look at "My Computer", the mapped shares are shown sometimes as disconnected. (red cross)

Why?
0
Comment
Question by:kuehn
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 6409408
IMHO it's because you have not accessed the drive U: before you look at "My Computer". If you access the drive the red cross should disappear.

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kuehn
ID: 6409802
Well, after I have accessed the drive, it is not marked with a cross, but after a while, it is marked again.

Why is it like this? Is it a feature??
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 25 total points
ID: 6409865
DISABLING AUTODISCONNECT

Windows NT uses two different autodisconnect parameters: one for disconnecting RAS connections and another for disconnecting LAN connections. The RAS Autodisconnect parameter is well-documented in the Windows NT Server Remote Access Service Manual, but the LAN version is undocumented. You can find the LAN Autodisconnect parameter in the Registry at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters

The autodisconnect function disconnects idle sessions after a set number of minutes. You can set the number of minutes at a command prompt using the Net Config Server command. For example, to set the autodisconnect value to 30 minutes: Net Config Server /autodisconnect:30. The valid value range of this REG_DWORD value is -1 to 65535 minutes at the command line. To disable autodisconnect, set it to: -1. Setting autodisconnect to 0 doesn't turn it off and results in very fast disconnects-within a few seconds of idle time. (However, the RAS autodisconnect parameter turns off if you set it to a value of 0.) It's preferable to modify the LAN autodisconnect directly in the Registry. If you modify autodisconnect at the command line, Windows NT might turn off its autotuning functions. The valid value range, if you edit the LAN
autodisconnect parameter in the Registry, is 0 to 4294967295 (Oxffffffff). If you configure the autodisconnect option to -1 at the command prompt, autodisconnect is set to the upper value in the Registry. This is approximately 8171 years, which should be long enough to be the equivalent of turning autodisconnect off.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kuehn
ID: 6416382
Thanks,

This is solution looks good.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 6417785
Question: Then why the "B" grade?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kuehn
ID: 6418753
Because, if I map later a Networkdrive manually, the drive has a red cross.

And I have used -1 and after 5 hours, there are some red crossed connection.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nicmos
ID: 7695165
I have this problem too, except the drive which is being dropped is to a Novell server, any ideas?
0