Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

More default printer problems..

Posted on 2001-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Upon the advice of people here, I am setting printers up using con2prt. This works okay, under a Group Policy at user level. However, if I move this to computer level it runs the script, but fails - this seems to be because it can't reach the printers on the server? Has anyone successfully configured remote printers on a per-computer basis?? The reason I want to do this is because we have students and the printers they use depends on which lab they are in - so I can't set things up on a per-user basis.

Additionally sometimes when a user logs in they can see the printers, but they can't be contacted. However when we login as administrator on the computer the queues can be opened okay. Then after a reboot and login as a user again everything is fine - why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:dd021197
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6409947
Could it be that you are not disconnecting the previous default printer.
I would delete before adding.

Another option that may work....
3292 > Allow users to always install with System privileges. Administrator priv

 Windows 2000 has an Always install with elevated privileges Group Policy, that directs Windows Installer to always use System permissions when installing a program.

 I quote the Resource Kit:

 This policy extends elevated privileges to all programs. These privileges are usually reserved for programs that have been assigned
 to the user (offered on the desktop), assigned to the computer (installed automatically), or made available in Add/Remove Programs
 in Control Panel. This policy lets users install programs which require access to directories that the user might not have permission to
 view or change, including directories on highly restricted computers.

 Skilled users can take advantage of the permissions this entry grants to change their permissions and gain permanent access to
 restricted files and folders. Note that the User Configuration version of this entry is not guaranteed to be secure.

 This policy can be implemented at Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows
 Installer or User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Installer.

 When enabled, Windows Installer defaults to using System privileges for the effected users' or computers' install.

 When I enabled the policy in Computer Configuration, it did an Add Value name AlwaysInstallElevated, as a
 REG_DWORD data type, and set the data value to 1, at the following keys:

 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer

 HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\LocalMachine\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer

 HKEY_USERS\<SID>\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\LocalMachine\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer

-------------------

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
arminl earned 800 total points
ID: 6411516
My way to solve this was dead easy: I set a machine level environment variable named "defaultprinter" every time I install a computer somewhere.

And my login script has the following lines:

if [%DefaultPrinter%]==[] Goto noPrinter
%0\..\con2prt -c %DefaultPrinter%
if errorlevel 1 ..... (do some error handling)
:NoPrinter

The admin setting up a new box is responsible to see which printer is closest and punch in the variable.

Note that through using regedt32 over the network you can also set the variable remotely, you don't have to walk up your computers to change the default printer assignment.

Primitive, but effective, and works with pre-w2k NT clients as well.

Armin Linder

0