Solved

compact and repair

Posted on 2001-08-21
6
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi
I have a question.
I built an MFC application that connects to an access database by ODBC connection.
I also created MFC classes that inherits the CRecordset
class.

The problem is that when I delete all the records in a certain table, the size of the database does not get smaller.
I need to compact and repair the database.
My question is if there any way to update the size of the mdb database by SQL qurey or by any other way...

thanks alot !!!!
0
Comment
Question by:kukiya
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6409485
0
 

Author Comment

by:kukiya
ID: 6410027
Thanks,
The point is taht I need to work with the ODBC connection
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6411330
I was under the impression you can use Jet to access ODBC
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:kukiya
ID: 6412347
sorry but I'm not sure I understand.

I would like to know if I can execute the command to comapct and repair the mdb file whenever I would like via the visual c++ source code....

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6412439
what I am saying is that I don't think you can via MFC - you will have to go via Jet - did you look at the articles I posted?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bkdc earned 50 total points
ID: 6430188
In order to compact a database (especially access) you are required to close it first. And since it is closed, it's kinda difficult to compact it using SQL queries.

M$ stuff:


For example, the following code segment would create a .MDB file, repair
it, compress it to a second file, compress it in the same location, and
then create a datasource for it.

   void Config_Sample(void)
   {
             RETCODE retcode;
             int     subscrp;
     extern  HWND    hWnd;      /* Main window handle. */

     UCHAR szDriver[] = "Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)";
     UCHAR *szAttributes2[] =
     // Create the original .mdb file.
     {"CREATE_DB=c:\\odbcsdk\\smpldata\\access\\general.mdb General\0\0",

     // Issue a REPAIR_DB on the created file.
     "REPAIR_DB=c:\\odbcsdk\\smpldata\\access\\general.mdb\0\0",

     // Compact the file into a new location.
     "COMPACT_DB=c:\\odbcsdk\\smpldata\\access\\general.mdb "
       "c:\\odbcsdk\\smpldata\\access\\general2.mdb General\0\0",

     // Compact the file onto itself.
     "COMPACT_DB=c:\\odbcsdk\\smpldata\\access\\general.mdb "
       "c:\\odbcsdk\\smpldata\\access\\general.mdb General\0\0",

     // Create a datasource for the first .mdb file created.
     "DSN=albacc\0FIL=MS Access\0JetIniPath=odbcddp.ini\0"
     "DBQ=c:\\odbcsdk\\smpldata\\access\\general.mdb\0"
     "DefaultDir=c:\\odbcsdk\\smpldata\\access\0\0"};

     for (subscrp = 0;
          subscrp <= ((sizeof szAttributes2 / sizeof(UCHAR *)) - 1);
           subscrp++)
     {
       retcode = SQLConfigDataSource(hWnd,
                                     ODBC_ADD_DSN,
                                     szDriver,
                                     szAttributes2[subscrp]);
       if (retcode != TRUE)
         handle_error(retcode);
     }
     return;
   }
0