Solved

Setting a textbox's controlsource in VBA on a report

Posted on 2001-08-21
8
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Simple question,

I have an unbound txtbox on a report, we can call it txtValue.  In the report I want to take the values from three other txtboxes that are dynamically generated, sum them, and have that value displayed in txtValue.  I don't understand why when I write the code and I reference txtValue that it doesn't give me the option for controlsource.  I have the summed value, i just don't have a way to give it to txtValue so it can be shown on the report.

Please help

Thanks,
Boody
0
Comment
Question by:boody
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:boody
ID: 6409853
By the way, I'm using a recordset to get the values that I want for the other textboxes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maatthias
ID: 6409857
Try summing it in the report detail's OnFormat event.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 6409876
Reports are a bit special.  In the way that controls and fields work together.  The approach is not to set the controlsource, but simply fill the control in with a value:

  Me![mycontrolname] = 1

  Would put a "1" in the control.  Replace the "1" with the rsult of your calculation.

Jim.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:boody
ID: 6409935
Jim,

How do I replace the 1 with calculation?
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 6409972
You said you had the summed value correct?  Just do:

 Me![mycontrolname] = <summed value>

 in the OnFormat event of the section where the control is located.

  or did I miss something?

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boody
ID: 6410042
Actually, I have five textboxes that are receiving values.  I'm just trying to get the total of the first three. I got the total by using a variable and looping it through the first three.  That's in VBA, but I can't use that in the expression builder.

My report looks like this:

Year1 ... Year2 ...Year3 ...Year4 ...Year5 ... 3Yeartotal
12345.....12345....12345....12345....12345.....37305

I don't have a running sum or anything like that. All of the year captions and values get their data from a recordset since they change depending on what the year the user wants to specify.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maatthias
ID: 6410063
In that case there shouldn't be any need for coding in OnFormat event.  Just set the textbox's controlsource as an expression sum it up.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 20 total points
ID: 6410099
Then in the OnFormat, simply do:

 Me![year3Total] = Me![Year1] + Me![Year2] + Me![Year3]

for example (but you need to use your actual control names)

Jim.
0