Solved

Table of Contents and Endnote question

Posted on 2001-08-21
7
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I insert a table of contents without a hyperlink.  I want to generate several table of contents for individual sections then paste them together.  When I try and paste the linked table of contents it gives me undefined bookmarks.  Also, I tried to insert a break after the endnote section and it won't let me do that.  I was trying to paste one chapter after the endnotes of the previous chapter.  I'm using MS word 2000.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jgmoore
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 6410122
igmoore,

Here is one way to solve it:

1. Select the table of contents, copy it.
2. Select a new destination, Edit - Paste Special - Unformatted text
3. Format the table of contents manually the way you want.

Perhaps this is a somewhat rough approach. If you wait a bit, someone else may suggest a smarter method.


Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 6417240
igmoore,

Did my simple suggestion help you at all?

/Ture
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgmoore
ID: 6417603
Sorry I didn't respond sooner.  No it didn't work when it looses it's format it also looses the formal setting for the table of contents.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nathalie
ID: 6418432
Here's another suggestion.

After having created the table of contents, select it and press Ctrl+Shift+F9. As a result you'll obtain your text with every detail of formatting retained but without any links, so you may copy and paste it in any other place and you'll there will be no undefined bookmarks.

The same operation with the list of references created in Endnote will remove all the Endnote database links and again you'll obtain fully formatted text but without any links. CAUTION: this operation is irreversible, so when you are done, you'll have no more possibility to unformat citations. So make a spare copy of your work before doing it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgmoore
ID: 6422239
I'll give that a try...... I won't be able to respond until next week.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathalie earned 100 total points
ID: 6467123
Jgmoore, so what about your Tables of Contents?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgmoore
ID: 6482877
Thanks much Nathalie!  Works just fine.
0