Solved

Default Project Path

Posted on 2001-08-21
5
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Am using VB 6 SP 4.

When using File/Open Project, the Open Project dialog box pops up. The default folder is the VB98 folder under the Visual Studio install folder.

Is there any method to change the default setting for this?

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:gtnovose
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JonFish85 earned 50 total points
ID: 6410049
to change that behavior, you need to change the settings for the VB6 shortcut icon (for me its the one in the start menu.) Find the VB shortcut that you use to open VB, right click it and click "Properties". Then change "Start in" to whatever you want (for instance "C:\VB Practice\").

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmerritt
ID: 6410116
Once you have opened a project, clicking Recent will provide a list to you of projects and relative paths.  This is what I use rather than browsing from the Open window.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6410836
i am with JonFish.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtnovose
ID: 6418278
JonFish85,

Worked like a charm!

Thanks,

Gary
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6418417
glad it worked!
0