Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

incorporating wav file into a package

Posted on 2001-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I created a package using VB6, creating exe, lst and cab files.  I zipped these files and uploaded the zip file to my website.  I downloaded it from another computer and installed the application.  The problem is, when I ran this application on the other computer, the wav file, which is part of the application, did not play.  

Someone has told me that there has to be certain supporting files on the other person's computer. But,  I thought if I was creating a package, with a setup.exe, everything necessary to run the application would be in there.  Isn't that true?
0
Comment
Question by:myudt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6410458
You need a soundcard or speaker and drivers for them on the other computer. What are you using to play the wav files.

Vin.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6410490
The Package and deployment wizard will not pick up all the dependencies.

Check the other computer for multimedia devices it may not be able to play sounds. If this is the case you may have to install drivers to play the sounds through the speaker. (where there is no soundcard present)

Vin.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DevParty
ID: 6410588
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 6410781
In the Package and Deployment wizard manually select and add the WAV file to your package.  You may also have to adjust the folder where it is installed.
Anthony
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DevParty
ID: 6410908
Are the comments working all right???

I think acperkins is right!!!... But no text was on my comment :(
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6410950
I guess mine were <g>.
Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:myudt
ID: 6417327
VinventLawlor, there is a sound card.  Other applications on this computer play sounds.  When my application should be playing my wav file, what happens instead is Windows plays ding.wav.

acperkins, I'm trying out your suggestion of adding the wav file................
0