Solved

Missing Thesaurus synonyms in Word 97

Posted on 2001-08-21
6
327 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have installed office 97 professional edition SR-1 but when I try to use the thesaurus no words appear under the synonyms heading.

I have searched everywhere for a solution but have been unable to find any help.  Perhaps you know what I need to know?

Many thanks

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:Batch
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tituba2 earned 200 total points
ID: 6410487
Yup - known bug in Office.  Here is the fix:


REGEDIT
Local Machine
Software
Microsoft
Shared Tools
Proofing
Thesaurus
1033
Normal

The engine should be pathed to:    \msthenb.dll

The dictionary should be pathed to:  \msthbus.lex

Change it and reboot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Batch
ID: 6410660
Thanks for the speedy response, but the change you suggested has had no effect.  One of the registry settings was wrong but I changed it, rebooted and the problem still occured.

Have you any more suggestions

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6410792
Hmmm, that fix should have worked.  Have you tried installing SP2 for Office 97?
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkpchs237
ID: 6410834
Batch,

I agree with tituba2 that the fix should've worked.  However, did you check your language settings before you retried the thesaurus.

Open Word in a blank document. Go to Tools, Language, Set Language and select English (US) as your default language.

Now go to Tools, Options, Spelling and Grammar tab, click on the Dictionaries button and set the language to all of your dictionaries to English (US).  Close and restart Word then retry.  If you are prompted about accepting global changes made to your normal.dot, accept it.

The information you're looking for is contained in this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q236/3/94.ASP

Also, tituba2 had a good suggestion about sr-2 as listed here:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q172/6/78.ASP

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 6420431
This is very basic and I hesitate to ask, but are you highlighting the word or words you are looking to change prior to opening the the thesaures?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Batch
ID: 6422887
Excellent.  I have installed SR-2 and it works, now I can finish my crossword.
0