[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SmapLS not found in Kernel32.dll

Posted on 2001-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I built dialog programs with VC++ 6.0 in Windows 98. When they get run on Windows 2000 I get the error message "Entry point SMapLS not found in Kernel32.dll". The document based programs I've written in Win 98 work fine in 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:tvanceplus
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgovinda
ID: 6411534
I definitely don't see a SMapLS in the kernel32.dll in my NT 4.0 machine.
I know of situations involving JVM or multimedia where similar error messages used to appear.
I have seen SMapLS being used for thunking.
I am not sure of this problem.
So I am listening too ......
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sgovinda earned 400 total points
ID: 6411540
On Windows, InstallAnywhere sometimes displays error:
SMapLS could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL.dll  This is caused by Microsoft's version of Java in C:\WINNT\System32. The solution is to put another version of Java on your system PATH before Microsoft's. Go into System Properties and prepend a path like C:\jdk1.3\bin to the PATH system variable and restart your browser.

I came across the above fix in Enhydra 4.0 release notes.  By the way, Enhydra is an open source java app server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgovinda
ID: 6411546
If you have any multimedia stuff in your program, then try getting a new version of WinMM.dll from the web and replace it in your system32 folder.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9528396
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: sgovinda

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0