Solved

Oracle Forms:  Calling a MENU?

Posted on 2001-08-21
9
7,119 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've created a menu, but am not sure how to call it from a form.  I assume it's got something to do with the form's Menu Module property, but when I enter my menu name there and run the form, I get an error saying something to the effect of "No such menu".  Can someone tell me how to correctly call my menu?

Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AllaI
ID: 6410843
First, you need to compile your menu to create .mmx file. Then check Menu Source property of the module. By default, it's Yes (or File) which means than the Menu Module property specifies the name of the .mmx runfile that Form Builder should use with this form. Then, you're right, you change the form's Menu Module property to the name of your .mmx file, but if you stored the menu module somewhere other than Form Builder's defualt path, you need to enter the entire file path, along with the filename.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:santoshmathew
ID: 6411426
Give the full path name after compiling the menu module.
eg: C:\Forms\mymenu.mmx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RMZ
ID: 6412357
HI
first compile  all form and menu
then from your form where u need to call a form have a menu
f45run module=myform userid=scott/tiger ; or
f50run module=myform userid=scott/tiger ; or
depend on your forms version
but if u call that form using call_form('form') the menu not appear
-----rmz---
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6412962
One thing that may be hindering you is if you have the menu file saved as a name different from what the menu name appears as in the object navigator.

The same goes for forms with the same symptom.

Oracle often calls the name of the module, not the name of the file.

Otherwise, it could be a problem in terms of where it is sitting in your folder/file structure on yuor system.

Oracle will look for menus in the same path as the forms path (e.g. FORMS60_PATH) in the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE-->SOFTWARE-->ORACLE.

Make sure that the menu is sitting in the folder specified in the registry key or add a string value to that key pointing to its currentl location.

(I try to stay away from hard-coding c:\...\...\menu.mmx as it will increase your maintenance everytime you try to implement elsewhere...)

Regards,

JT
0
 

Author Comment

by:bek
ID: 6413342
Sorry about the delay in responding--I work in a Government building, and we had a bomb threat yesterday, so we were evacuated!

I'm having trouble compiling the menu.  When I select the menu and then go to Program->Compile, it doesn't matter if I Compile All, Incrementally, or Compile Selection---nothing happens!  My .mmx file is not created.

Am I doing something wrong to compile a menu?  This is my first one.

Thanks,
Brian
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6413363
Generating the executable is not the same as compiling. They are two distinct events.

To generate the executable either use the short cut:
<Ctrl> + T
or navigate to File--> Administration-->Generate

You should be logged on when generating.

JT
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jtrifts earned 50 total points
ID: 6413367
Sorry in Forms 6i it is:

File-->Administration --> Compile File (Ctrl + T)

JT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RMZ
ID: 6413927
HI
i think in one item of menu don't have a code if pls write null in code
----rmz---
0
 

Author Comment

by:bek
ID: 6414066
That did it.  Thanks to everyone for the help!

-Brian
0