Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restoring from 2nd volume of a tape backup on AIX 4.3.3

Posted on 2001-08-21
9
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
My backups will use 2 tapes/volumes.  I use the backup command to backup the system.  Now if I just want to view or restore something from the 2nd volume how can I do this using the restore command.  I basically want to skip the first volume which I can't seem to avoid.  Any examples or suggestions would be helpful.  I am on AIX 4.3.3.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mmssi
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6410868

 restore -X 2 -vf/dev/rmt0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6410886
-X VolumeNumber Begins restoring from the specified volume of a multiple-volume,
file-name backup. Once started, the restore command behavior is the
same as with the -x flag. The -X flag applies to file-name archives
only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmssi
ID: 6411181
if I use restore -X 2 -tvf/dev/rmt0  then can I just VIEW the files on that backup and NOT restore them?


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6411203
No
  The flags -T and -X are excludent.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6411296
What happens when you place the second volume in the unit
and run

      restore -Tvf/dev/rmt0  

                             ?

                                   
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmssi
ID: 6411314
restore -Tvf/dev/rmt0 will ask for the first volume even if the second volume is in the tape drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 200 total points
ID: 6411368
That happens because there is an index in the first tape
with the contents of the entire backup.

  So, as the flags -X  and -T are excludend, you will not
get the list from the second tape.

  Otherwise you can restore from any volume with -X
without placing the previous tapes.

        Regards

 

 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7774776
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by bira

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7864334
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0