Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine users in database: PC ID and LDBVIEW

Posted on 2001-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I occasionally have to boot all the users out of a database. I use the LDBView utility to see if anyone is in a file, then kick them all out.
The problem is that this file gives the PC name, not the user name. I use an MDW workgroup to identify the users in the DB.
How can I get a list of all the User Names as used in LDBView and their corresponding network logins or MDW logins?
Thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mjoyce
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mgrattan earned 240 total points
ID: 6410719
The following link is for a free ActiveX component (with source code) that gives you the following information about a user's computer:

 LoginName
 WorkstationName
 IPAddress
 HostName
 MACAddress (Ethernet Card Address)

http://www.appliedolap.com/Products/NetInfo/default.htm

You can use this control and/or the source code to cross-check the WorkStationName against the Machine Name listed in the LDBViewer and, additionally, compare the LoginName to the CurrentUser function's results in Access.  

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6410768
what I do is use the following command on the DOS prompt
nbtstat -a machinenumber
then send message using
NET SEND machinenumber message

Based upon this I have a small access app that does this for me depending on the users selected (Alist maintained for all users of app. whose machine numbers I know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6410773
I also use ldbview.exe to get the machine numbers first
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6990384
for mjoyce

It's time to clean up this TA, so I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
 - Answered by: mgrattan  
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjoyce
ID: 6993795
Haven't tried it, since installing new ActiveX components wasn't allowed with the network rights. ended up solving the problem by having all users log in with a workgroup file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6994205
Thanks for the follow-up.
0