Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

textarea problem

Posted on 2001-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i want to insert textarea data into my database which is the flat textbased type not mySQL nor MSSQL.

problem is, when my user press on the 'enter' inside the textarea. the notepad will break into another line... so how can i capture the break <br> and when i do insertion into the database, it remains one single line..

pls advise,

urgent...!!
0
Comment
Question by:feli7
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrmicky
ID: 6410706
As part of your form processing, you can convert '\n' to '<BR>' before sending it to the database.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
interiot earned 200 total points
ID: 6410724
If the database's record separators are CR/LF, then the only choice is to escape newlines somehow.  You can, as you suggested, convert \n's to <BR>s, but you'll also want to then encode <'s, >'s, and &'s:

    $str =~ s/&/&amp;/g;
    $str =~ s/</&lt;/g;
    $str =~ s/>/&gt;/g;
    $str =~ s/\n/<BR>/g;
0
 

Author Comment

by:feli7
ID: 6426267
great help!
0