Solved

J2EE Client Application Runtime error

Posted on 2001-08-21
3
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have just started how to do these so called EJBs. I wrote my simple ejb. and the client application as well. deployed the app.
now i tried to run the application and got the following erro which is very confusing to a beginner like me so please help:
javax.naming.InitialContext Exception: Need to specify class name in environment or system property or as an applet parameter or in an application resource file: java.naming.factory.initial
0
Comment
Question by:TinasheC
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 15 total points
ID: 6411205
Because EJBs operate in a distributed environment, EJB clients need to "find" the EJB objects by performing a naming lookup. The InitialContext is the starting point for all naming lookups.

When constructing an InitialContext, you need to supply various parameters of the environment in which naming operations are to be performed. There are typically two that must be specified: INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY (property named java.naming.factory.initial) and PROVIDER_URL (property name java.naming.provider.url).

If you use the no-arg constructor of javax.naming.InitialContext, then you can usually specify these as System properties. One way to do that is to use the -D option when running the java command. For example:

java -Djava.naming.provider.url=iiop://localhost:900/ MyApp

will set the java.naming.provider.url as a System property (a property accessed through the System.getProperty class method).

Alternatively, you can specify the properties by using the InitialContext constructor that takes a Hashtable argument. This is the preferred method since not all naming properties may be set as System properties. Code to do this looks something like:

    java.util.Hashtable environment = new java.util.Hashtable(2);
    environment.put(javax.naming.Context.PROVIDER_URL, "iiop://webspherehost:900/");
    environment.put(javax.naming.Context.INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY, "com.ibm.ejs.ns.jndi.CNInitialContextFactory");
    javax.naming.InitialContext initContext = new javax.naming.InitialContext(environment);

In this case, I'm setting the provider URL to reference a specific host in my environment (where my application server is running) and the context factory to an IBM WebSphere class. The values that you specify in your environment will be different.

You can find more complete information on setting naming properties at
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/j2sdkee/techdocs/api/javax/naming/package-summary.html
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/j2sdkee/techdocs/api/javax/naming/InitialContext.html

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinasheC
ID: 6530563
Thanks I have looked into the examples and documentation. Re doing the programs again I have used the runclient tool to run my examples but now I am getting the following error
:
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: ConverterHome

it cannot find the home interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6899675
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20051506.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084241.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092562.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104012.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104503.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20111278.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135976.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140003.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171784.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183731.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187963.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257504.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257509.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136111.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0