Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect to Paradox database from VB.

Posted on 2001-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
It is necessary to me to work with a database 'Paradox' from VB 6.0 and ADO.
What connection string me need for it?


0
Comment
Question by:kuzub
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 600 total points
ID: 6410818
From this site:

http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm

ODBC Driver for Paradox

oConn.Open "Driver={Microsoft Paradox Driver (*.db)};" & _
                   "DriverID=538;" & _
                   "Fil=Paradox 5.X;" & _
                   "DefaultDir=c:\dbpath\;" & _
                   "Dbq=c:\dbpath\;" & _
                   "CollatingSequence=ASCII;"

Note: MDAC 2.1 (or greater) requires the Borland Database Engine (BDE) to update Paradox ISAM fDBF files. (Q230126).

For more information, see:  Paradox Driver Programming Considerations

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6410819
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6410831
Courtesy of Dave_Greene

ADO Connection Strings
http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm#RDSConnectProperty

ODBC Driver for Paradox

oConn.Open "Driver={Microsoft Paradox Driver (*.db)};" & _
                  "DriverID=538;" & _
                  "Fil=Paradox 5.X;" & _
                  "DefaultDir=c:\dbpath\;" & _
                  "Dbq=c:\dbpath\;" & _
                  "CollatingSequence=ASCII;"

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6410877
For the jet Engine use:

<----- Code Begin ----->

Sub OpenParadox(strDBPath As String)

   Dim cnnDB As ADODB.Connection
   Set cnnDB = New ADODB.Connection

'  Specify Paradox by using the Extended Properties
'  Paradox 3.x
'  Paradox 4.x
'  Paradox 5.x

   With cnnDB
      .Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
      .Properties("Extended Properties") = "Paradox 5.x"
      .Open strDBPath
      Debug.Print .ConnectionString
      .Close
   End With

   Set cnnDB = Nothing

End Sub

<----- Code Begin ----->

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6417301
kuzub.. why the "B"?.. What was lacking in acperkin's response that was not worthy of an Excellent "A" grade?
0