[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cold Fusion and Javascript arrays

Posted on 2001-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a rotating ad banner system that randomizes the ID for each refresh of the page... It takes a range of numbers, and selects a random number, between 1 and the maximum recordcount. The only problem is that if records are deleted, it includes that ID in the range.

How can I randomize within a set number of EXISTING records?

EG:

ID
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
25
33

What will happen, is that it will randomize between 1 and 33... Eventually, it will try to display the banner with the ID of 10... However there is no banner there with that ID... How can I avoid this?
0
Comment
Question by:webmaster256
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 400 total points
ID: 6410892
You should create a JavaScript Array using the record ID's retrieved.
var myArray = new Array();
myArray = { 1, 2,3,4,5,6,7,9,25,33 }; // This is built via ColdFusion query

Now randomize based on the array size:
var rnd = Math.floor(Math.random() * myArray.length);

Now display the banner of the number generated:
myArray[rnd];
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6411028
or just get the CF_RGrabber custom tag and use..
0
 

Author Comment

by:webmaster256
ID: 6507628
Thank you very much!!! Sorry it took so long for me to get back to you on this...
0