Solved

How to change password on Cisco 3640

Posted on 2001-08-21
9
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

I have a 3640 running 12.0(7) and cannot for the life of figure out how tochange the passwords.

The router has the traditional passwords already set, ie login and enable passwords. I need to change them both.

Can anyone assist me?

Thanks,
CC
0
Comment
Question by:rhugga
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
praflik earned 25 total points
ID: 6410992
I'll assume you want to change the virtual terminal password and not the console (the password at the first telnet prompt)

router>
router>enable
router#config terminal
router#line vty 0 4
router#password yournewpassword
router#Ctrl-Z

for the enable password

router>
router>enable
router#config terminal
router#enable password yournewpassword
router#Ctrl-Z


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhugga
ID: 6411030

Thanks, the first part worked, however, the second part is not working.

I enter the commands and use CTRL-Z to exit, then write mem and disconnect. When I reconnect it is still using the old enable password.

???

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jharper
ID: 6411466
Have you changed the enable secret password?

router>en
router#conf t
router(config)enable secret yourpassword
router#wr mem

good luck

jharper
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6412024
One other option would be to disable the enable secret:
router>en
router#conf t
router(config)#no enable secret
router(config)#CTRL-Z
router#wr mem
[OK]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhugga
ID: 6414362


I need the enable secret password. VERY dangerous to run a router w/o the enable password enabled.

There has to be a way. My router knowledge has slipped into the past, it has been several years since I was knee deep in Cisco stuff.

???
-Chuck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praflik
ID: 6414424
There are two levels of Executive Mode (enable mode) security; password and secret.  The difference is that the enable secret is encrptypted.  If you do a 'Show Run' you'll the enable password in clear text and an encryption of the secret.

The enable password is disabled if the enable secret is activated.

Someone may have activated enable sercrets on your router which is why changing the enable password doesn't change your logon password.

Chuck's suggestion was to disable the enable secret thereby activating the enable password.

With the enable secret turned off you still have to know the enable password to logon to executive mode on the router.

Chuck also gave you the commands to change the enable secret if you choose to do so.

Good Luck

Paul

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6901078
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20094874.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106232.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106814.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20111967.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20119927.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133314.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153810.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165493.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171812.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174720.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182161.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193520.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20201568.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20207528.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242944.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246105.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7877428
No comment has been added lately. It appears this question has been abandonded so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

I recommend: points split praflik/jharper

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7958054
Finalized as proposed

Harper points at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_20515631.html

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0